Herbalist's shop

Primula - Primula officinalis

Pin
Send
Share
Send


Generalitа

Name: Primula officinalis Hill.

Harvest: The roots in autumn, the flowers and leaves between March and May.

Properties: The roots: calming, laxative, sweat, expectorant and diuretic; the flowers: sedative and sweat; leaves. Hemostatic.

Family: Primulaceae.

Common names: Yellow bear ear, primrose, Sicilian conterba, donkey flower.


Primula - Primula officinalis: Properties

Habitat: In the meadows of north-central Italy up to 2000 meters high.

Parts used: The roots, the leaves and the flowers.

Conservation: The leaves and roots must be used fresh, the roots are dried in the sun or in the oven and are conserved in glass jars.

Use: Internal use: decoction and infusion of all parts of the plant; external use: decoction of the roots against bruises and decoction of the flowers as an antirheumatic.

Notes: Recipe for primrose jam: remove 100 grams of petals, washed and well dried. Crush them in the mortar until a homogeneous mixture is obtained. Melt 300 gr. of sugar over low heat and mix the mixture of flowers. Heat for a few moments on the fire and then let everything cool. Repeat this last operation several times, mixing with a wooden spoon, until the mixture is homogeneous. Potting the jam while still hot.

Pin
Send
Share
Send